Our Privacy Promise

At the Mattamy Athletic Centre, and Global Spectrum Facility Management, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our customers and employees. Access to, and use of, personal information is limited to those employees who require it to fulfill obligations to our customers.

Our privacy policy is based on the ten principles that are set out in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

What is “personal information”?

“Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
Collection and use of your personal information, what do we use it for?
We collect and use your personal information to send out notices about our various services and upcoming events at the Mattamy Athletic Centre, verify credit worthiness, and to administer your account. We do not make your information available to third parties. In particular, we will never sell, lease, or trade Personal Information to third parties without your express consent.

How do we gather your personal information?

Information about you is collected when you contact us to purchase services, or to subscribe to our informational emails, or when you enter special contests which may be held from time to time. The information typically gathered includes your name, address, telephone number, fax number, and e-mail address, and for premium seating clients, possibly credit card information. Also, we may collect information from a ticketing services company about individuals who have specifically attended events at Mattamy Athletic Centre.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in special circumstances, such as during a legal or police investigation, or in situations otherwise permitted by the law.

How do you provide us with your consent?

Your consent is provided:

  • When you receive this Personal Information Policy, unless you advise us otherwise, orally or in writing.
  • When you willingly provide information to purchase our services, subscribe to our in informational emails, participate in our contests, or when you purchase event tickets for the Mattamy Athletic Centre or Ryerson Rams through a ticketing services company as per the terms of their service to you.

How you can withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice. Note that withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to continue to provide you with the services that you have or would like to receive. To withdraw your consent, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the address or telephone number listed below, or through the feedback form on our website.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Your personal information is retained only as long as we need it to provide services to you and for a reasonable length of time thereafter as permitted or required by law. We will use care when storing or destroying your personal information in order to prevent unauthorized access.

How do we protect your personal information?

We maintain strict safeguarding of your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse. This is by means of limited access to computer files, passwords, locked filing cabinets and locked offices. As well, when we no longer need your personal information, we take as much care in destroying it as we do storing it.

Your right to access your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we have in our possession. To access your personal information, please make your request in writing to the Mattamy Athletic Centre Privacy Officer. We will respond to all requests within a reasonable time.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint related to this Privacy Code or any of our procedures, contact our Privacy Officer. If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concern about our Privacy Code, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Additional Information

For more information regarding the Mattamy Athletic Centre Privacy Code, please contact:

Mattamy Athletic Centre Privacy Officer
350 Victoria St.,
Toronto, ON,
M5B 2K3 (phone) 416-598-5961
You may visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca.

x